Authors' Web Sites

Listed alphabetically by last name, click on the author's name to visit his/her web site.

Many of the web sites include not only lists of books by the author but author biographies, students activities, and teaching resources.

Ever wonder how an author pronounces his/her name? Click here to listen to the author introduce himself/herself!

Adler, David A. (Cam Jansen series) 

Amato, Mary (The World Eater, Please Write in This Book) 

Anderson, Laurie Halse (Chains, Forge) http://madwomanintheforest.com/

Arnold, Tedd (Fly Guy series) 

Asch, Frank (Moonbear

Avi (Poppy, Wolf Rider, Iron Thunder)

Blume, Judy (Fudge series, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing)

Brett, Jan (The Mitten, The Gingerbread Baby and lots of activities!)

Byars, Betsy (Pinballs, Cybil Wars, The Blossom series, The Herculeah Jones Mysteries)
Carle, Eric (The Very Hungry Catepillar, Walter the Baker

Carlson, Nancy (Loudmouth George, Smile a Lot)

Christelow, Eileen (Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the Bed, What Do Illustrators Do?

Christopher, Matt (sports series)

Cleary, Beverly (Ramona series) 

Clements, Andrew (Frindle, No Talking, Extra Credit)

Creech, Sharon (Love That Dog, Hate That Cat, Ruby Holler, A Fine, Fine School) ​

Cushman, Karen (Catherine Called Birdy, The Ballad of Lucy Whipple, Midwife’s Appentice)

Curtis, Christopher Paul (Bud, Not Buddy Newbery and Coretta Scott King Award winner)

Dadey, Debbie (Bailey School Kids, Ghostville Elementary)

Dahl, Roald (James and the Giant Peach, The Witches, The BFG)

​DePaola, Tomie (Strega Nona, Big Anthony)

DiCamillo, Kate (The Tale of Despereaux, Because of Winn-Dixie, Mercy Watson)

Duncan, Lois (Don’t Look Behind You, Locked in Time)

Falconer, Ian (Olivia, Olivia Saves the Circus)

Fleming, Candice (Muncha! Muncha! Muncha!, Oh! No!, Sunny Boy

Fleming, Denise (Buster, The Cow Who Clucked)

Fox, Mem (Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes, Possum Magic)

Frasier, Debra (Miss Allaineus, The Wonderful Water Show)

George, Jean Craighead (Julie of the Wolves)

Gibbons, Gail (nonfiction) 

Gutman, Dan (My Weird School and Baseball Card series)

Henkes, Kevin (Lily and the Plastic Purple Purse

Keats, Ezra Jack (Louie, The Snowy Day

Kellogg, Steven (Is Your Mama a Llama?, How Much is a Million?

Kimmel, Eric A. (Anansi and the Magic Stick, Anansi and the Talking Melon

Kinney, Jeff (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, etc.)

Kline, Suzy (Horrible Harry series) 

Leedy, Loreen (There’s a Frog in My Throat, Crazy Like a Fox, Mapping Penny’s World)

Lowry, Lois (Number the Stars, the Anastasia series)

Lupica, Mike (Heat and other YA sports novels)

L'Engle, Madeline (A Wrinkle in Time) 

Martin Jr, Bill. (Brown Bear, Brown Bear What Do You See? etc.) 

McDonald, Megan (Judy Moody series, Stink series)  http://www.stinkmoody.com/

Munsch, Robert (The Paper Bag Princess

Numeroff, Laura (If You Give a Mouse a Cookie etc.)

Osborne, Mary Pope (Magic Tree House series) http://www.magictreehouse.com/#

Palatini, Margie (Piggie Pie!)

Palacio, R.J. (Wonder)

Park, Barbara (Junie B. Jones series)

Park, Linda Sue (A Single Shard)

Paterson, Katherine (Bridge to Terabithia, Jip, Jacob I Have Loved

Paulsen, Gary (Hatchet, The River)

Pilkey, Dav (Captain Underpants series, Hallo-wiener)

Polacco, Patricia (Thank You, Mr. Faulker, Pink and Say, Meteor

Reynolds, Peter H. (Dot, Ish

Riordan, Rick (Percy Jackson and the Olympians series)

Rowling, J.K. (Harry Potter series)

Roy, Ron (A to Z Mysteries series)

Rylant, Cynthia (Henry and Mudge, Brownie and Pearl, Mr. Potter and Tabby)

Sachar, Louis. (Holes, Wayside School series, Marvin Redpost series) 

Scieszka, Jon (The Stinky Cheese Man, Time Warp series)

Seuss, Dr. (The Cat in the Hat, Hop on Pop, etc.)
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman (Nate the Great series)

Shepard, Aaron (folk tales, legends, readers theater)

Silverstein, Shel (Where the Sidewalk Ends, Runny Babbit, etc.) 

Simon, Seymour (nonfiction) 

Snicket, Lemony (A Series of Unfortunate Events series)

Snyder, Zilpha Keatley (The Egypt Game, The Gypsy Game)

Spinelli, Jerry (Stargirl , Maniac Magee)

Stanley, Diane (Rumpelstiltson’s Daughter, The Mysterious Matter of I.M. Fine, biographies) 

Stevens, Janet (Espossumundas, The Great Green Fuzz Frenzy)

Stine, R.L. (Goosebumps series)

Van Allsburg, Chris (The Polar Express, Jumanji)

Hamilton, Virginia (The People Could Fly, M.C. Higgins the Great

Voigt, Cynthia (The Bad Girls)

Wells, Rosemary (Max and Ruby, Emily′s First 100 Days of School) 

Wiesner, David (Art and Max, Flotsam, The Three Pigs)

Willems, Mo (Don’t Let the Pigeon Drives the Bus, Elephant and Piggie series). 

Winthrop, Elizabeth (Castle in the Attic

Wood, Audrey (The Napping House, Quiet as a Cricket)

Woodson, Jacqueline (Brown Girl Dreaming, Locomotion, Coming Home Soon

Yolen, Jane (Owl Moon, The Devil’s Arithmetic)